Connect with us

Pioneer Athletic Conference

Bowman’s OT three sends red-hot Upper Merion past Spring-Ford

ROYERSFORD >> After returning its entire starting five, Upper Merion entered the 2019-20 campaign with hopes of competing for a Pioneer Athletic...

Wrestling

No. 3 Spring-Ford, No. 5 Owen J. Roberts cruise in first round of District 1-3A Duals

WESTTOWN >> A day after a tightly-contested dual meet between the Pioneer Athletic Conference’s top two teams, Spring-Ford and Owen J. Roberts,...

Wrestling

Delaney becomes all-time wins leader at Henderson in rout of Sun Valley

WESTTOWN >> If you came to West Chester Rustin, Thursday night, for some dramatic wrestling, you probably walked away disappointed. The four...

Boys BasketballMore Boys Basketball

Mercury Boys Basketball Roundup (Jan. 23): Methacton’s Woodward breaks program scoring record

Jeff Woodward didn’t waste much time Thursday night. With a layup early in the...

Watkins helps Chester pull away late

Karell Watkins scored 10 of his 28 points in the fourth quarter as Chester...

Pope John Paul II rallies to 10th straight win

UPPER PROVIDENCE >> Pope John Paul II returned home from a six-game road trip...

Garnet Valley Jack-owskys one up for win in third OT

CONCORD — If you could look beyond the shoddy end-of-game execution, Wednesday night’s Central...

Girls BasketballMore Girls Basketball

Mercury Girls Basketball Roundup (Jan. 23): LeClaire leads OJR past Pottsgrove

Owen J. Roberts 47, Pottsgrove 36 >> The Wildcats made an early lead hold...

Defense helps Rustin roll past Unionville

EAST MARBOROUGH –With a couple weeks left in the girls’ basketball regular season, West...

Boyertown nabs important win for playoff hopes, 51-32 over Phoenixville

BOYERTOWN >> Two teams battling for Pioneer Athletic Conference girls basketball playoff berths faced...

Diehl leads Interboro over Springfield (Montco)

Madison Diehl poured in 24 points to lead Interboro to a 51-43 nonleague victory...

FootballMore Football

Lennox steps aside after legendary Interboro run

Steve Lennox, a member of the Delaware County Athletes Hall of Fame who coached...

Jim Algeo, Lansdale Catholic football coaching legend, dies at 83

Lansdale Catholic’s legendary football coach Jim Algeo, who was known for the mantra of...

Mike Murphy exits football coaching post, promotes Martin at Haverford School

Michael Murphy, the longtime head football coach at The Haverrford School, resigned from the...

DLN ALL-AREA: Football First Team, 2nd Team & Honorable Mention

Player of the Year Tyriq Lewis, Downingtown West, Sr.: Lewis carried Whippets to historic...

Boys SoccerMore Boys Soccer

The decade that was: The All-Delco database in the 2010s

The end of the 2010s is upon us. (Yes, we see your decade pedantry,...

DLN ALL-AREA: Boys Soccer 1st Team, 2nd Team, Honorable Mention & Coach of the Year

FIRST TEAM FORWARD ELI BROWN, Conestoga The junior striker led ’Stoga in scoring with...

DLN ALL-AREA: Dynamic Hewes does it all for Unionville, despite constant pressure from opponents

EAST MARLBOROUGH >> For a quiet guy, Michael Hewes’ reputation on the soccer field...

2019 Fall Sports All-Ches-Mont League Teams

These honors are chosen by the Ches-Mont League coaches in each sport. BOYS’ SOCCER...

Girls SoccerMore Girls Soccer

DLN ALL-AREA: Girls Soccer 1st Team, 2nd Team, Honorable Mention & Coach of the Year

First Team Forwards EMMA GRAY, Great Valley A two-time All-Stater, Gray led the Patriots...

DLN ALL-AREA: Donovan adds another chapter to incredible family legacy at ‘Stoga

TREDYFFRIN >> It may sound familiar: a Daily Local News’ Player of the Year...

The decade that was: The All-Delco database in the 2010s

The end of the 2010s is upon us. (Yes, we see your decade pedantry,...

Conestoga’s Caitlin Donovan is Main Line Girls Athlete of the Week

The senior attacking center midfielder, who led Chester County with 33 goals this fall,...

Field HockeyMore Field Hockey

Golden sticks: Presenting 2019 All-Main Line field hockey teams

The Main Line high school field hockey scene featured many strong teams this fall,...

Presenting 2019 All-Central League field hockey teams

What follows are the 2019 All-Central League field hockey teams: First Team Barbara Civitella,...

The decade that was: The All-Delco database in the 2010s

The end of the 2010s is upon us. (Yes, we see your decade pedantry,...

DLN ALL-AREA: Field Hockey First Team, 2nd Team, Honorable Mention

FIRST TEAM FORWARDS Tatum Johnson, Sr., Downingtown West On a team loaded with scorers,...

More News

More Posts
Advertisement
Advertisement